Club app icon

Pitchero Club

The official Oldland Abbotonians Football Club app

View

O’s face holders in Gloucestershire FA Trophy

2 months ago By Scott Armstrong

This years GFa trophy draw has just been made with Oldland getting a bye in the first round.

However in the second round Oldland will host last years winners Brimscombe & Thrupp.

The first and second round draws for the 2018/19 Gloucestershire FA Trophy have been made.

Brimscombe & Thrupp won the competition last season, defeating Bitton 2-1 in the final at Oaklands Park thanks to a Jack Smith brace.

First round ties will be played on Saturday, September 15. Home teams with floodlights (*) are required to play midweek either side of this date.

First Round:

Cam Bulldogs v AEK Boco (Cam Bulldogs invited to take part as winners of the Senior Amateur Cup. Participation to be confirmed by club)
*Cribbs v Shortwood United
Hardwicke v Little Stoke
Henbury v Rockleaze Rangers
Ruardean Hill Rangers v Longwell Green Sports
Southmead CS Athletic v Almondsbury
Thornbury Town v Longlevens
*Tuffley Rovers v Frampton United

Round two is scheduled for Saturday, October 13 (2pm). Again, home teams with floodlights are also required to play midweek either side of this date.

Second Round:

Winner of Tie 8 -v- Gala Wilton First
Wick (Saturday) First -v- Kingswood (NORTH) AFC First
Roman Glass St George First -v- Winner of Tie 3
Winner of Tie 2 -v- Tytherington Rocks First
Newent Town First -v- Winner of Tie 6
Fairford Town First -v- Bristol Telephones First
Winner of Tie 5 -v- Lebeq United First
Cirencester Town FC Development -v- Shirehampton (Saturday) First
Cadbury Heath First -v- Hallen First
Chipping Sodbury Town First -v- Winner of Tie 1
Winner of Tie 4 -v- Hanham Athletic First
Patchway Town First -v- Broadwell Amateurs First
Bitton First -v- Cheltenham Saracens First

Oldland Abbotonians First -v- Brimscombe & Thrupp First

Lydney Town First -v- Bishops Cleeve FC First
Winner of Tie 7 -v- Stonehouse Town FC

Updated 13:28 - 8 Aug 2018 by Scott Armstrong

Where next?

Oldland youngster signs for Pro Club Transfer Deadline Day Swoop
The end of an era Reg Hamblin stands down

Up your game with easyfundraising

Fixtures
Sat 20 Oct
h
Oldland Abbotonians Reserves Iron Acton
League 14:30
a
Oldland Abbotonians Colts Greyfriars B
League 14:30
a
Oldland Abbotonians Radstock Town
League 15:00
Sun 21 Oct
h
Friendly P – P
P
a
Cup 10:30
h
Under 10 Blues Ashton Boys Colts
Cup 10:30
a
Under 10 Blues Warmley Rangers
Friendly P – P
P
h
Under 10 Whites Downend Saints
Cup 10:30
h
Under 10 Whites Mangotsfield United
Friendly P – P
P
a
Under 9 Thornbury Town
Cup 10:30
h
Under 7 Hallen
Friendly 10:30
a
Under 16 Whites Bromley Heath United
League 14:00
h
League 14:00
a
Friendly 14:00
h
League 14:00
Mon 22 Oct
a
Under 18s Brislington
League 19:30
Sat 27 Oct
a
Oldland Abbotonians Colts Seymour United A
League 14:30
h
Oldland Abbotonians Calne Town
League 15:00

News sponsors

Affiliations

Club sponsors